EVO2 8 Cell

Ballistic Performance Part Number: 103-011

Parts Unlimited No.: 2113-0259

Dimensions (Metric): 114(L) x 61(w) x 112(h)

Dimensions (Standard): 4.5"(L) x 2.5"(w) x 4.25"(h)

Negative Terminal Location:

Weight: 1.7 lbs

Voltage (Charged): 13.6V

Amp/Hours: 4.6 Ahrs

Burst Cranking Amps: 240 BCA (5 sec @ 70°F)

OPERATING ENVIRONMENT: -18°C (0°F) to 60°C (140°F)

The 8 Cell EVO2 is our most popular battery by a large margin simply because it fits the most vehicles in the powersports world. The 8 Cell EVO2 will work with everything from 450cc MX bikes to 1000cc multi-cylinder motorcycles. This battery is robust, impact resistant, water resistant, and has more starting punch than 90% of the powersports lead-acid batteries available. The 8 Cell EVO2 come in both right and left negative configurations. Most motorcycles in this range use an OEM battery that weighs up to 11lbs. The 8 Cell EVO2 batteries weigh 1.7lbs. That is a weight savings of more than 9lbs for less than $160! If your powersports vehicle has modified motor, additional electrical accessories, or operates in extreme conditions then we would recommend upgrading to the 12 Cell EVO2 for added durability. There is no special charger required, but charging with our Ballistic Performance Components Advanced Charger will greatly extend the life of the battery. Please check our application guide here for your specific application.


Video: Advantages and Disadvantages of LiFePO4 Batteries



Reviews

AccessoriesPart Numbers
RetailBallisticLemans
EVO Advanced Charger99.95200-1103807-0233
EVO Professional BMS Charger159.95200-1043807-0235
EVO Health Monitor Charger Lead39.95300-1103807-0237
EVO Battery System Tester44.95800-0103807-0238
Quick Disconnect Kit49.95300-0012113-0262
EVO High Amp Quick Disconnect Kit49.95300-0002113-0271
EVO Cable Extension Kit9.95300-0022113-0263
EVO High Amp Cable Extension Kit9.95300-0032113-0272


Customers who bought this product also purchased

Summerville, SC – December 2018 – We regretfully announce that Ballistic Performance Components LLC will cease operations, effective immediately. We have always strived to produce the highest quality battery possible, but due to increased competition from lower cost, lower quality Chinese batteries and difficulty sourcing high quality cells, we are no longer able to manufacture batteries in the United States for a competitive price. We would like to thank our dealers, distributors, suppliers, partners, customers and employees for their support over the last 9 years.